AbbVie Wins CAD 150.2 Million Venetoclax Contract in Canada

By Admin | Posted on 21 Aug 2026


AbbVie Wins CAD 150.2 Million Venetoclax Contract in Canada


The Provincial Health Services Authority (PHSA), including the British Columbia Clinical Support Services (BCCSS), has awarded a CAD 150.2 million direct-award contract to AbbVie Corporation for the supply of venetoclax (Venclexta). The agreement represents a major pharmaceutical procurement decision supporting access to specialized medicines within British Columbia's public healthcare system.

The contract was awarded on 1 July 2026 under Notice Reference RX-11662-217-2026, with PHSA's procurement office based in Kelowna, British Columbia.


Major Pharmaceutical Contract Award

According to the award details, AbbVie Corporation was selected through a Direct Award procurement process for venetoclax, marketed under the brand name Venclexta. The contract carries a reported value of CAD 150,200,000.

Venetoclax is a targeted medicine used in the treatment of certain blood cancers. The procurement supports the healthcare authority's pharmaceutical supply requirements and helps maintain access to specialized therapies for eligible patients in British Columbia.


PHSA Strengthens Medicine Supply

The Provincial Health Services Authority plays an important role in coordinating healthcare services and procurement across British Columbia. Large-scale pharmaceutical agreements allow the province's health system to plan medicine supplies while supporting continuity of treatment.

The latest award highlights the significant financial and operational importance of specialized pharmaceutical procurement within Canada's public healthcare system.


AbbVie Secures Strategic Healthcare Agreement

AbbVie Corporation, based in Saint-Laurent, Quebec, was selected as the supplier for the venetoclax procurement. The company is a major pharmaceutical manufacturer with a portfolio spanning specialty medicines and therapies for complex diseases.

The award reinforces AbbVie's position within Canada's specialty pharmaceutical market and provides the company with a significant public-sector supply agreement in British Columbia.


Supporting Patient Access to Specialized Medicines

Reliable access to medicines such as venetoclax is an important component of modern healthcare delivery. Public procurement agreements help health authorities manage pharmaceutical availability, supply planning, and expenditure while ensuring healthcare providers can access required treatments.

The contract also demonstrates the role of provincial procurement programs in securing high-value medicines for Canada's healthcare system.


Looking Ahead

With the contract awarded on 1 July 2026, AbbVie Corporation is expected to fulfill the pharmaceutical supply requirements established by PHSA. The agreement will support continued access to venetoclax within British Columbia while contributing to effective management of specialized medicine procurement.



#Canada contract award, #British Columbia contract award, #PHSA procurement, #AbbVie Corporation, #venetoclax contract, #Venclexta procurement, #pharmaceutical contract Canada, #healthcare procurement, #medicine supply contract, #awarded tenders Canada, #procurement news Canada, #government contracts Canada, #pharmaceutical tenders, #public healthcare procurement, #specialty medicines, #drug supply agreement, #tender results, #contract award news, #British Columbia healthcare, #CAD 150 million contract

CanadaTenders Features
CanadaTenders Features

Fresh and verified Tenders from Canada. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.

  • 1,000+ Tenders
  • Verified Tenders Only
  • New Tenders Every Day
  • Tenders Result Data
  • Archive & Historical Tenders Access
  • Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
  • Tender Notifications & Alerts
  • Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
  • Bidding Assistance & Consulting
  • Customer Support
  • Publish your Tenders
  • Export data to Excel
  • API for Tender Data
  • Tender Documents
Tender Experts
Get A Call From Tender Experts

Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.

Thank You for Contacting CanadaTenders !!
Email Id is already exist !!
Captcha Image
Invalid Captcha !

Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Canada in your email inbox.